Video over fiber

TKH Security Solutions

TETRA 4300

4-channel digital video, audio, data, CC and Fast Ethernet

Description

Four-channel digital video multiplexers and demultiplexers with two-way audio, data, CC and FE.  Offering a compact and versatile combination of video, audio, data, contact closures and Ethernet, the Tetra 4300 can be deployed in almost any CCTV application.The multiplexer simultaneously transmits four camera signals, two audio signals, four data signals, two CC signals and one 10/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet interface over one single-mode or multimode optical fiber. Uncompressed 10-bit digitising, oversampling and digital filtering ensure a very high video channel transmission performance.With its wide operating temperature range the Tetra 4300 series can be used for a variety of purposes, including traffic monitoring, city surveillance and airport security.

Features

  • Four-channel digital video multiplexer with two-way audio, data, contact closures and Fast Ethernet
  • Uncompressed 10-bit digital video
  • Two CD-quality full-duplex audio channels
  • Four full-duplex data channels
  • Two full-duplex contact closure channels
  • One 10/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet (IEEE 802.3) interface
  • No signal degradation over long distances
  • Adjustment-free operation
  • Compact stand-alone and rack-mount versions